9th European Open Championships – Daily Updates

The 9th European Open Championships take place in Istanbul, Turkey, June 15th to 29, 2019. You can watch most of the the matches live on BBO vugraph, enhanced by expert commentary.

Saturday, June 29

  • Winner of the Masterpoint Race is Tatiana Dikhnova from Russia
  • Winner of the Masterpoint Race for special events: Berk Basaran
  • Jerry Stamatov and Diyan Danailov won the Open Pairs Championships

Second place went to Hervé Vinciguerra and Philippe Soulet and 3rd place went to Thomas Bessis and Frédéric Volcker

Friday, June 28

  • Simonetta Paoluzi and Margherita Chavarria won the Women Pairs Championships.

Second place went to Martine Rossard & Anne-Laure Tartarin and Katarzyna Dufrat & Justyna Zmuda won the bronze.

  • Sverre Johnsen and Ausmund Stokkeland won the Seniors Pairs Championships.

Second place went to Anderssen Rune Brenderford – Hantveit Helge and 3rd place went to Vainikonis Vytautas – Olanski Wojtek

Thursday, June 27

  • MOSSOP won Open Teams Championships
Edward Jones, Thomas Paske, Justin Hackett,
Alexander Hydes, David Mossop, Jason Hackett

Second place went to NETHERLANDS BLUE (Ton Bakkeren captain, Joris Van Lankveld, Danny Molenaar, Berend Van Den Bos, Tim Verbeek) and 3rd place went to TEXAN ACES (Ehud Friedlander, Anil Padhye, Padmanabhan Sridharan, Sundarram Srinivasan, Inon Liran, Gopal Venkatesh, Vitali Ruchka captain, Krzysztof Buras, Anna Gulevich, Jacek Kalita, Michal Nowosadzki, Andrey Gromov, Grzegorz Narkiewicz)

Wednesday, June 26

  • APPLE PIE won the Women Teams Championships.
Sylvie Willard, Justyna Zmuda, Catherine D’Ovidio, Pierre Zimmermann, Katarzyna Dufrat, Tatiana Ponomareva, Tatiana Dikhnova

Second place went to POLAND (Miroslaw Cichocki (captain), Cathy Baldysz, Danuta Kazmucha, Anna Sarniak, Grazyna Brewiak, Marta Sikora, Zofia Baldysz, Witold Stachnik) and 3rd place went to NETHERLANDS BLUE (Diana Nettleton, Debbie Sandford, Sally Brock, Barbara Drinovec Drnovsek, Marusa Gold Alex Van Reenen (captain), Rob Van Den Bergh (coach), Sandra Kolen, Anke Wijma, Carla Arnolds, Pauline Doedens )

  • LALL won the Senior Teams Championships.
Michal Kwiecien, Zia Mahmood, Petra Hamman (captain), Wlodzimierz Starkowski, Krzysztof Martens, Reese Milner, E. Paksoy (coach), Hemant Lall

Second place went to FOX (Mesut Karadeniz, Naci Demirbas, Namik Kokten, Mehmet Emin Copur captain, Mehmet Ali Ince) and 3rd place went to SZENBERG (Wit Klapper, Jerzy Michalek, Miroslaw Milaszewski, Stefan Szenberg, John Holland, Norman Selwa)

Monday, June 24

  • BAM II Winners:
Team VINCIGUERRA (Thomas Bessis, Frederic Volcker Philippe Soulet,
Hervé Vinciguerra)

Friday, June 21

  • Mixed Pairs winners: Cecilia Rimstedt & Chen Yu Xiong won the European Open Mixed Pairs Championship. Second place went to Tatiana Dikhnova & Mikhail Krasnosselski and the Romanian pair Geta Mihai & Radu Mihai won the bronze.
Cecilia Rimstedt & Chen Yu Xiong

Wednesday, June 19th

  • Sally Brock and Jon Baldursson were inducted into the EBL Hall of Fame.
  • Winner of the Mixed Teams KO is the Good Six squad, who defeated team Reess 142-104. The bronze went to Zimmermann.
GOOD SIX : Catherine D’ovidio, Marc Bompis, Mikhail Krasnosselski, Christina Lund Madsen, Bas Drijver, Tania Dikhnova
REESS: Eric Mauberquez, Philippe Soulet, Bernard Payen, Nathalie Frey, Vanessa Reess
ZIMMERMANN: Franck Multon, Tatiana Ponomareva, Sylvie Willard, Pierre Zimmermann, Michal Klukowski, Justyna Zmuda, Laurent Thuillez, Pascale Thuillez, Isabelle Magis, Lionel Sebbane, Nicole Curetti, Jean Le Poder
BAM Winners: Leonardo Cima, Monica Aghemo, Fabrizio Hugony, Barbara Dessì, Andrea Buratti, Vera Tagliaferri

Tuesday, June 18th

  • Mixed Teams Semifinals:
    ZIMMERMANN (53) vs REESS (56)
    MAGIS (52) vs GOOD SIX (57)

Monday, June 17th

  • After 140 boards, 32 teams were qualified to play Mixed Teams KO.

BAM Winners: Leonardo Cima, Monica Aghemo, Fabrizio Hugony, Barbara Dessì, Andrea Buratti, Vera Tagliaferri

Saturday, June 15th

  • 86 teams began the long process of determining who will reach the knockout stages in the Open Mixed Teams